By: Dean West, Moroni Channel
​United States Of America

Q: Does the Bible mention about cremation and if so, what scripture in the Bible?

Allan, Ohio USA

A: Generally, while the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints is aware that cultural practices differ world-wide, and that there may be some reasons for some people to at some times be cremated, it is generally not encouraged. The preference is for burial, and other choices should have the person – or family – be in consultation with local leadership.

Amos 6:10 “And a man’s uncle shall take him up, and he that burneth him, to bring out the bones out of the house, and shall say unto him that is by the sides of the house, Is there yet any with thee? and he shall say, No. Then shall he say, Hold thy tongue: for we may not make mention of the name of the LORD.”

Leviticus 20:14 “And if a man take a wife and her mother, it is wickedness: they shall be burnt with fire, both he and they; that there be no wickedness among you.”

Leviticus 21:9 “And the daughter of any priest, if she profane herself by playing the whore, she profaneth her father: she shall be burnt with fire.”

Joshua 7:25 “And Joshua said, Why hast thou troubled us? the LORD shall trouble thee this day. And all Israel stoned him with stones, and burned them with fire, after they had stoned them with stones.”

In the Latter-day Cremation are still being practice by people arround the world so here’s the official church statement (Section 18:6:6 Administering the Church from The Handbook of Instruction 2) about the said manner.

Burial or Cremation
Where possible, deceased members who were endowed should be buried in temple clothing. Where cultural traditions or burial practices make this inappropriate or difficult, the clothing may be folded and placed next to the body in the casket. Additional instructions on temple burial clothing and dressing the dead are provided in, and Handbook 1, 3.4.9.

If possible, at least one member of the bishopric accompanies the cortege to the cemetery. If the grave will be dedicated, he consults with the family and asks a Melchizedek Priesthood holder to do so according to the instructions in 20.9. If the family prefers, a graveside prayer rather than a dedicatory prayer may be offered.

The Church does not normally encourage cremation. However, if the body of an endowed member is being cremated, it should be dressed in temple clothing if possible. For information about dedicating the place where the ashes are kept, see 20.9.

Share This